TERMS & CONDITIONS

ENTITY Media LLC Privacy Policy.

Welcome to the ENTITY Media LLC Privacy Policy! Your privacy is important to us. This page explains how we collect, store, protect and share your information, and with whom we share it. While you're enjoying the ENTITY Media LLC online site, we collect some information about you. We may also need to share your information sometimes. By sending us your completed registration form, application form, EN personality form, or any other form originating on the entitymag.com site you agree that we can collect, transfer, store, disclose and use your information as described in this Policy.

ENTITY Media LLC is a global site, and your information will be sent to and used in the United States and other countries regardless of the country you reside in, and by completing our forms you consent to such transfer. So please read very carefully! If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at entitymediallc@gmail.com.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Registration Information

When you complete the application process, create an account ("Account"), or perform any activity on entitymag.com we may collect certain information about you, such as but not limited to: Name; Username; Email address; Gender; Date of birth; Sexual preference; Nationality; Photographs; Location; and login information and friend lists for social media accounts (this could include, for example, your Google, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram accounts ("Social Media Accounts").

If registering an account you will also be required to create a username and password in connection with the registration of your Account. Once you register, you will be able to review and change this information at any time! This information helps to enhance the ENTITY user experience and verify our Users (Robots are not welcome!!). Some registration Information, such as your username, may be visible to the public on your profile page.Additional InformationWe may ask you to provide your full name, address, and email address, as well as other details not listed here. You agree that such details may be shared with third parties for purposes relating to, but not limited to, any of our loyalty programs, sending gifts, or delivery of merchandise.

We may also collect additional information in connection with your use of ENTITY Media LLC, such as, but not limited to, comments and posts.

If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other Users (and from other Users about you).We recommend and encourage you to think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself. We also do not recommend that you put email addresses, URLs, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details, national identity numbers, drivers' license details and other sensitive information on your social media profiles which are open to abuse and misuse. When you choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself (such as your religious denomination, health details, sexual preferences and ethnic background), you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your information. When you provide information about yourself, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. If you post anything that is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate your Account - we really don't want to have to do this, so please play by the rules!

IF YOU PROVIDE A CELL PHONE NUMBER TO RECEIVE SMS MESSAGES FROM ENTITY Media LLC, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO RECEIVING SMS MESSAGES FROM US PROMOTING OUR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS. ALTHOUGH THERE IS NO FEE ASSOCIATED WITH THIS SERVICE, YOUR CARRIER MAY CHARGE YOU FOR EACH MESSAGE YOU RECEIVE. YOU AGREE THAT WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR SUCH CHARGES. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO CONTINUE TO RECEIVE ANY MESSAGES VIA YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, YOU MAY OPT-OUT AT ANY TIME BY TEXTING "STOP" IN RESPONSE TO A MARKETING SMS MESSAGE.

Data Storage

By registering with ENTITY Media LLC, you agree and acknowledge that ENTITY Media LLC is a global site operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information, or by choosing to upgrade the services you use, or by making use of the applications available on ENTITY Media LLC, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and storage and processing of your personal information in, any such countries and destinations.

Geolocation Information

If you turn these features on, we may collect your device's geolocation data and save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. We may also use your device's geolocation information to personalize your ENTITY user experience and send you ads targeted to your tastes. Even if you have disabled location services, we may still determine your city, state and country location based on your IP address (but not your exact location).

Log and Usage Data

Our servers automatically record information ("Log and Usage Data") created by your use of the Service, which again helps us to improve our service. Log and Usage Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, access times, your mobile carrier and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with ENTITY Media LLC and advertisements, may also be included in Log and Usage Data.

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use our site including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, our site may access your device's address book and contact lists in order to offer you certain features of our Services.

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on ENTITY Media LLC including third-party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Cookies

Unlike the chocolate chip kind, these cookies have no calories! They are small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk. Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve ENTITY’s site, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our site. The cookies we collect enable us to learn how people interact with ENTITY’s site, which in turn helps us make a better product for you! Cookies store information about your website visits and can recognize you and your preferences each time you visit ENTITY. They help us to provide a better service to you!If for any reason you decide that you do not want all of your ENTITY activities to be stored, you may set your browser and mobile settings to block cookies and local storage devices, but please remember that if you do so, you may not be able to access all of the features ENTITY offers!

We use the following types of cookies:

Analytics and research

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our user experience. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to our site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Site features and services

These cookies and local storage devices provide functionality such as uploading photographs, chat, instant messaging and using your Account settings. They also help provide experiences, such as links to other social media sites, social plugins and video content, including making it easier for you to share content between ENTITY Media LLC and your other favorite social networks. In some cases, we may allow a third party to place cookies or save data to your local storage devices on your mobile device – this is where ENTITY's Privacy Policy ends and theirs begin. The third party who places cookies on your device is responsible for how they process their data so you should read their privacy policies and make sure you're okay with them before you start sharing. Examples of such policies are available at the following links:Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacyFacebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.phpYouTube: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy

Performance

We need to use certain cookies and save data to your local storage devices to ensure our members have the best possible experience. They assist with your navigation of our site, ensuring pages load quickly and respond promptly to your requests – no one likes snail pace technology!Our use of cookies and local storage devices, including the specific cookie names, may change over time, but will generally fall into the above categories. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.If you would like to know more about these clever and calorie-free cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:www.allaboutcookies.orgwww.youronlinechoices.euhttp://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html

2. USE OF INFORMATION.

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on ENTITY Media LLC is an enjoyable one! In order to deliver an enjoyable experience to you, we may use your Registration, and other information not listed here to:offer you our services and features, including but not limited to, adding you to our newsletter list;contact you with information about our site (e.g., updates and new offerings);personalize our site and the content we deliver to you; conduct research and analytics about how you use and interact with our online and physical presences; which can then be shared with third parties; resolve disputes between you and other Users; and investigate fraud, protect our legal rights, and to enforce our Terms & Conditions.

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

Our policy is to not disclose your Registration Information, except in the limited circumstances described here:

Your Consent – If you consent, we may share or disclose your Registration Information, such as when you use a third-party web client or application to access your Account.

Service Providers - We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your Registration Information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services.

Law and Harm - We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement inquiries from within or outside your country of residence. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

Business Transfers - In the event that ENTITY Media LLC or any of our affiliates are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information - We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information with third parties for industry analysis and demographic profiling and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services and for marketing purposes. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each email.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU.

When using ENTITY Media LLC, you should assume that anything you post on our site or may be publicly-viewable and accessible, by ENTITY Media LLC. Before you submit this information, be aware that this content may be searchable by search engines – nothing gets past those guys! Anything you submit through our application process, EN Personalities, demographic surveys, or any form originating on entitymag.com, will be viewable and accessible by ENTITY Media LLC as well as third parties not listed here.

5. MODIFYING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.

Once your application or information has been submitted, it becomes the property of ENTITY MEDIA LLC. By submitting your information to our site, you give us permission to use this information for marketing, analysis, and overall improvement to the site. We are not responsible for any information, pictures, comments, or other content that is deleted from our systems if we choose to delete your information from our servers. To prevent abuse and/or misuse of ENTITY Media LLC by a User following termination or deletion of a profile/Account, we shall retain such information as we deem in our sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that User does not open a new Account and profile in breach of our terms and conditions of use and to ensure compliance with all laws and regulations. Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third-party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

As ENTITY Media LLC evolves, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email associated with your Account or by posting a notice within the ENTITY site. By continuing to access or use our site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

7. SECURITY.

Here at ENTITY Media LLC we pride ourselves on taking commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, or disclosure. We use reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information such as secured servers using firewalls.Unfortunately no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure and even we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur, but here are some handy tips to help keep your data secure:Please make sure you log out of your Account after use as you never know who may stumble onto your Account!Please don't share your social media password with anyone else!Change your social media password periodically. If you ever think someone has had access to your social media password, please report it to the relevant social media platform and change your password immediately. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

8. THIRD-PARTY ACCOUNTS.

Remember that when you register with a third party, you are also giving them personal information, so we recommend that you read their privacy policies as ENTITY Media LLC does not control how they use their information.If you have registered on one of these third-party websites, such as Facebook, or you have verified your Account via a third-party website, we may connect your ENTITY Media LLC profile with your profile on such website. We may do this by way of new products and applications which we introduce from time to time, including new products powered by our group companies.If you have created an ENTITY Media LLC profile through a third-party website and you do not want to link your ENTITY profile to your profile on the third-party website, ENTITY cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on your third-party website profile and follow the instructions to remove the ENTITY access permissions.We only use the APIs, OAuth Tokens, Widgets or other means provided by the applicable Social Media Account to integrate your Social Media Account with our site. As such, we only receive the limited information that each Social Media Account permits to be transferred.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you can write to us at entitymediallc@gmail.com. From time to time we may disclose your contact information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you or for other marketing purposes. This may be information we received from you offline and online. If you want us to stop further sharing your email contact information with third parties (if we have your email contact information), you may notify us at entitymediallc@gmail.com. Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you chose to use a service or promotion that requires us to contact you or share your information with a third party, then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply to such service.In addition, under California law, operators of online services are required to disclose how they respond to "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information of a consumer over time and across third-party online services, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our Users' personal information over time and across third-party online services. This law also requires operators of online services to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users' online activities over time and across different online services when the users use the operator's service. We do not knowingly permit third parties to collect personal information about an individual User's online activities over time and across different online services when using our site.

10. ABOUT US.

Your access to our site, as well as this Privacy Policy, are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of California, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the State of California. By using our site, you are consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of California. You agree that such courts shall have in personam jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Policy, the English version shall prevail.ENTITY MEDIA LLC is registered in the United States. Our registered address is 124 N. Townsend, Los Angeles, California 90063.

Thanks for reading!

Effective Date:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 26, 2018.

Send this to a friend